Converters for Hybrid SM-MM Transmission
 
Fibrain is the only company in Poland that offers passive MPC-G1-1-4-35-A-SC-SC converters for setting a hybrid transmission in single- and multi-mode fibers. By using a unique photonic crystal fiber technology, these devices allow for joining single- and multimode fiber sections and simultaneously assure a low-loss and stable connection. They are offered in a form identical to popular adapter attenuators (male connection on the SM side, female connection on the MM side).
 

For setting a hybrid SM-MM transmission, a pair of PK-SM-MM converters always needs to be used in such a way that the MM fiber is in the middle, and both ends are single-mode (using a short SM patchcord from the light source to the connection with the MM cable is enough, if the link doesn’t have a natural SM-MM-SM configuration).

Gallery
Features
  • Ability to connect single- and multi-mode fibers
  • Low-loss and stable connections
  • Adapter attenuator form
Technical Data
Parameter MM-SM SM-MM
IL < 2.5 dB < 0.5 dB
PDL < 1.0 dB < 0.2 dB
RL > 40 dB

Maximal link length is limited by power budget and polarization mode dispersion of the multimode part. For 1 Gb/s transmission, the maximal length of the MM part is <400 m.